top pic

 

Drop-in Class Schedules

(Adults 16 and up) Note: classes with the **are Open to 14 years and up
                              (Please try not to disrupt the class by being late)

Please scroll down to see full schedule.try 3 classes

Join our Group Email on the home page for updated classes and Guests.

*Level Descriptions:
Intro Level: Beginner. For those with little or no dance background, you'll learn all the basics at this level.

Intro/1 Level : Fast beginner
Level 1: Intermediate. For dancers with anywhere from one to four years experience who enjoy a slower-paced class with less complex dance steps.
Level 1/2:Fast Intermediate
Level 2: Advanced/ Intermediate

This class is for those who prefer a fast-paced and complex class.
Level 2/3 : Advanced level directed towards long-time enthusiasts and professionals
Level 3:Advanced/ Professional level.

* Kokoro Dance is an independent modern dance company based out of Harbour Dance. All of their classes are separate from our fees. For more information, please consult their website: www.kokoro.ca

 

*Master Classes in red                          
*New Classes in pink       

*Progressive Workshops in blue

* Kids Workshops in green

** Ages 14 and up are allowed in these classes

 

Last Update July 28, 2014


*For the latest info. Download the Mindbody Online App for your Smart Phone. Available on the App Store!

We are open Aug 4th until 2:30 pm

Monday 
Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern 

NO Classes from July 7- August 4

 

10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget

 

1

Ballet Basics

 

10:30 12:00

Robert Policarpio

*Absalon Aug 428

 

4

Jazz Intro/1


10:30 12:00

Laura Bartlett

 

2

Ballet 1/2


12:00 1:30

Robert Policarpio

*Eva Aug 4y

 

1

Contemporary Jazz 2/3

 

12:00 1:30

*Emily Tellier Aug 4

 

2

Hip Hop 2

 

1:30 2:30

Alo Galedo

 

2

R'n'B Hip Hop 1

 *no class Aug 4th

4:00 5:00

Stu Iguidez


2

Hip Hop 1/2

 *no class Aug 4th

5:10 6:10

Richard O'Sullivan


4

Jazz Funk 2

 *no class Aug 4th

5:15 6:15

Julio Fuentes

2

Ballet Intro

  *no class Aug 4th

6:00 7:30

Danielle Clifford

 

1

Contemporary/Jazz 2

 *no class Aug 4th

6:15 7:45

Moe Brody

 

2

Sexy street Jazz Intro

 *no class Aug 4th

6:15 7:15

Ralph Escamillian

 

4

SALSA INTRO
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: August 11-September 22

Register online

7:05 8:05

Roger Chen

 

5

Hip Hop Intro 

 *no class Aug 4th

7:15 8:15

Stu Iguidez


4

Lyrical Jazz 1 

  *no class Aug 4th

7:30 9:00

Jesse Weise

 

1

SALSA LEVEL 1
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: August 11-September 22

Register online

8:05 9:05

Roger's assisstant

 

5

SALSA LEVEL 2
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: August 11-September 22

Register online

8:05 9:05

Rogers Chen

5

Hip Hop 2/3  

  *no class Aug 4th

8:15 9:15

Ken Yung


2
Tuesday      Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Butoh Jazz

NO Classes from July 7- August 5


9:30 11:30

Jay Hirabyashi

 

2

Ballet Intro/1


10:30
12:00

Absalon Figueroa

*Heather Myers July 29

4

Ballet 3

 

10:30 12:00

Curtis Foley

1

Contemporary Jazz 2/3


12:00 1:30

Liz Tookey

* Julio Fuentes
July 29

2

Hip Hop 2


1:30 2:30

Richie Lubaton

2
Jazz Intro/1 5:10 6:40

Jesse Weise

 

1

Sexy Street Jazz Intro

 

 5:30
6:30

Julio Fuentes

 

2

Street Jazz 2

 

 6:30
7:30

Joanne Pesusich

 

2

TAP 1 PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

Next: July 8 - Aug 12

Register online

5:30 6:30

Jim Hibbard

4

Contemporary Belly Dance Intro

No class Aug 19

5:45 6:45

Nesrine Adham

 

3

TAP INTRO PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

Next: July 8 - Aug 12

Register online

6:35 7:35

Jim Hibbard

4

Jazz 2/3

 

7:30
9:00

Joanne Pesusich

 

2

Contemporary Belly Dance 1

No class Aug 19

 

6:45 7:45

Nesrine Adham

3
Ballet 2   6:45 8:15

Eva Carius

 

1

Hip Hop Intro

 

7:30 8:30

Moe Brody

 

4

Pointe Intro

 

8:15 9:15

Eva Carius



1

Sexy Street Jazz 1

 

8:30 9:30

Moses Layco

 

4
Wednesday     Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern

NO Classes from July 7- August 6


10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget

 

2

Ballet 3 

 

10:30 12:00

Wen Wei Wang

 

1

Ballet Intro/1

 

10:30 12:00

Absalon Figueroa

*Danielle Clifford
July 30

4

Contemporary Jazz 2/3


12:00 1:30

Moses Layco


2

Hip Hop 1/2


1:30 2:30

Shauna Smith

* Stu Iguidez

July 30

2
Hip Hop Fundamentals (beginner) 4:30 5:30

Yoshi Hisanaga

 

2

Ballet 2

 

5:15 6:45

Danielle Clifford

1

Hip Hop 2

 

5:30 6:30

JP Tarlit

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 1  

 

5:30 7:00

Cristina Bucci


2

HEELS INTRO (Sexy Street Dance)

* next Progressive Workshop starts in Sept.

 

6:00 7:00

Kathryn Schellenberg

 

5

Popping

click here for class description

6:30 7:30

Jamieson De Guzman

 

3

Jazz Intro


6:35 8:05

Laura Bartlett

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 2/3

6:45 8:15

Heather Laura Gray


1

Hip Hop Intro


7:00 8:00 Natasha Gorrie

 


5

K-POP PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

next: August 6-27

Register online

7:45 8:45 Jenny Duffy

 


2

Sexy Street Jazz 2

8:10

 

9:10

Moses Layco

4

Hip Hop 2/3   

 

8:15 9:15

CJ Damaso

 

5
Thursday     Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Butoh Jazz

NO Classes from July 7- August 7


9:30 11:30

Jay Hirabayashi

2

Ballet 3


10:30 12:00

Wen Wei Wang

 

1

Ballet Intro/1


10:30 12:00

Robert Policarpio

* Danielle Clifford 

July 31

4

Jazz 1

12:00 1:30

Pam Rosa


2

Hip Hop 2

 

1:35 2:35

Joe Tuliao


2

Ballet Intro/1

 

5:15 6:45

Danielle Clifford


1

Contemporary Jazz Intro/1

 

5:00 6:30

Cristina Bucci


2

HIP HOP INTRO PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*next July 3 - 31

Register online

5:30 6:30

Eric Malapad


5

Hip Hop 2


5:30 6:30

Richard O' Sullivan


4

Contemporary Bellydance  Intro/1

* no class Aug 14

5:45 6:45

Nesrine Adham

 

3

Street Jazz Intro/1


6:30

 

7:30

Eric Malapad

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 2/3

 

6:30 8:00

Liz Tookey

 

2

Hip Hop 2/3


6:30 7:30

Scott Forsyth

* Teya Wild July 31

5
Ballet 1 6:45 8:15

Eva Carius


1

Grooving 1
non-choreo class!

 

7:40


8:45

Eric Malapad


4

FLAMENCO PROGRESSIVE
WORKSHOP LEVEL 1

*next September TBA

7:00

8:00

Linda Hayes

3

BROADWAY CABARET PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP (Open level)

*next September TBA

Register online

8:15 9:30

Leigh Torlage

 

2
Friday  Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern

NO Classes from July 7- August 8

10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget

1

Jazz Intro/1


10:30 12:00

Laura Bartlett

2

Ballet 3 / Pro

* NEW CLASS STARTING AUG 1

10:30 12:00

Dario Dinuzzi

Aug 1

Aug 8  TBA

Makaila Wallace

Aug 15 and 22

Curtis Foley Aug 29

1

Contemporary Jazz 2/3


12:00 1:30

Julio Fuentes

* Elysia Matheson

Aug 1 & 8

2

Ballet 1/2


12:00 1:30

Eva Carius


1

Hip Hop 1/2

 

1:30
2:30

Carlo Atienza

2

Ballet 1

* at 5:45 starting August 1

5:45 7:15

Loreli Skinner


1

Grooving Intro


5:25 6:25

Natasha Gorrie

 

2

Hip Hop 2/3


5:35
6:35

Carlo Atienza

 

4

Sexy Street Jazz Intro 



5:30 6:30

Jenny Duffy

 

5

Jazz 1/2

6:35

 

8:05

Belinda Sobie

* Nick Gede-Lange

Aug 1

1

Locking

* no class Aug 1

6:35
7:35

Kim Sato

 

4

Poppin' (open level)

* no class Aug 1


7:30

8:30

Jesse Kim

3
Saturday   Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #
Tap Intro 10:00 11:00

Jim Hibbard

4
Ballet Intro 
10:00 11:30

Danielle Clifford

 

1
Lyrical Jazz 1 10:00 11:30

Jesse Weise


2
Tap 1 11:00 12:00

Jim Hibbard

4

Jazz 1/2

11:30 1:00

Belinda Sobie

* Nick Gede-Lange

Aug 2

2
Ballet 1 11:35 1:05

Danielle Clifford

 

1

Tap 2/3

12:05 1:05

Jim Hibbard


4

Turns & Jumps 1

1:00 2:00

Belinda Sobie

* Nick Gede-Lange

Aug 2

2
Ballet 2 1:05 2:35

Eva Carius

1

Jazz Intro

1:10 2:40

Laura Bartlett

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 2 


2:00 3:30

Moe Brody

* Elysia Matheson

   For August

2
Hip Hop 1

2:40
3:40  

Richard O'Sullivan

4

Pointe Repertoire 

Beginning June 28, 'La Sicilienne' from Balanchine's 'Emeralds'  (8:31)

click here

2:40 4:10

Eva Carius

 

1

Hip Hop 2/3

3:40 4:40

The Faculty Crew

*cancelled for Summer resumes in September

2

Hip Hop Intro **

Ages 14 and up welcome

3:45

4:45

Jen Oleksiuk

 

4
Sunday       
Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Modern 2

*No class Aug 3


10:00
11:30

Barbara Bourget

 

2

Ballet 3

 

11:00
12:30

Makaila Wallace

* Dario Dinuzzi

Aug 3

 

1

BALLET Intro **

Drop-in for August

*next Progressive workshop will be September

11:00 12:30

Jacqui Trieber-Willcocks


4

Jazz 1 **

Ages 14 and up welcome


11:30 1:00

Pam Rosa


2

Hip Hop (Open Level)

 

12:30 1:30

Eric Malapad

4

SEXY STREET JAZZ INTRO

Drop-in for August

*next Progressive Workshop will be September

12:30 1:30

Lauren Maynard


5

Ballet 1/2

 

12:35 2:05

Loreli Skinner

* Absalon Figueroa

Aug 3

1

Lyrical Jazz Intro

 

1:00

 

2:30

Jesse Weise

 

2

Grooving  Intro
(New time for the Summer)

 

1:35 2:35

Eric Malapad

4

 

*NOTE  All progressive courses are by pre-registration only. 

You can pay with Visa/Matercard or Interact or cash. Online, phone in or drop by.

"LIKE" our Harbour Dance Centre FACEBOOK page.