top pic

 

Drop-in Class Schedules

(Adults 16 and up) Note: classes with the **are Open to 14 years and up
                              (Please try not to disrupt the class by being late)

Please scroll down to see full schedule.try 3 classes

Join our Group Email on the home page for updated classes and Guests.

*Level Descriptions:
Intro Level: Beginner. For those with little or no dance background, you'll learn all the basics at this level.

Intro/1 Level : Fast beginner
Level 1: Intermediate. For dancers with anywhere from one to four years experience who enjoy a slower-paced class with less complex dance steps.
Level 1/2:Fast Intermediate
Level 2: Advanced/ Intermediate

This class is for those who prefer a fast-paced and complex class.
Level 2/3 : Advanced level directed towards long-time enthusiasts and professionals
Level 3:Advanced/ Professional level.

* Kokoro Dance is an independent modern dance company based out of Harbour Dance. All of their classes are separate from our fees. For more information, please consult their website: www.kokoro.ca

 

*Master Classes in red                          
*New Classes in pink       

*Progressive Workshops in blue

* Kids Workshops in green

** Ages 14 and up are allowed in these classes

 

Last Update February 27, 2015


**For the latest info. Download the Mindbody Online App for your Smart Phone. Available on the App Store!

 

Monday 


Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern 

 

10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget

 

1

Ballet Basics

 

10:30 12:00

Robert Policarpio


4

Jazz Intro/1


10:30 12:00

Laura Bartlett

 

2

Ballet 1/2


12:00 1:30

Robert Policarpio

 

1

Contemporary Jazz 2

 

12:00 1:30

Tessa Tamura

 

2

Hip Hop 2

 

1:30 2:30

Alo Galedo

 

2

Hip Hop 1/2

4:00 5:00

Stu Iguidez


2

Absolute Beginner Hip Hop

**ages 14 and up

5:10 6:10

Liz Vaesen

4

Jazz Funk 2

5:15 6:15

Julio Fuentes


2

Ballet Intro

6:00 7:30

Danielle Clifford

* Makaila Wallace

March 2 & 9

1

Jazz 2


6:15 7:45

Moe Brody

 

2

SEXY STREET INTRO
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: March 2-April 27

Register online

6:15 7:15

Lauren Maynard

4

SALSA INTRO
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: March 2-April 6

Register online

7:05 8:05

Roger Chen

 

5

Hip Hop 1

7:15 8:15

Stu Iguidez


4

Lyrical Jazz 1 

 

7:30 9:00

Jesse Weise

1

Hip Hop 2

 

8:00 9:00

Ken Yung


2

SALSA LEVEL 1
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: March 2-April 6

Register online

8:05 9:05

Roger's assisstant

 

5

SALSA LEVEL 2
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next: March 2-April 6

Register online

8:05 9:05

Rogers Chen

5

Grooving/Dancehall Open Level

 

8:15 9:15

Boris Khramtsov

*SNAPP Jan (Toronto)

March

4
Tuesday      Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Butoh Jazz


9:30 11:30

Jay Hirabyashi

 

2

Ballet 3

 

10:00 11:30

Curtis Foley

1

Absolute Beginner Ballet

*new Level!

10:30
12:00

Absalon Figueroa

* Thomas Teague

March 3

4

Contemporary Jazz 2


12:00 1:30

Liz Tookey

 

2

Hip Hop 2


1:30 2:30

Richie Lubaton

 

2

Sexy Street Jazz Intro

 

5:30
6:30

Julio Fuentes

 

4

Street Jazz 2

 

5:30
6:30

Joanne Pesusich

 

2

NEW! Ballet Barre Intro

 

5:45 6:45

Muriel Teague

1

Contemporary Belly Dance Intro


5:45 6:45

Nesrine Adham

 

3

TAP INTRO PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

* Next March 3-April 28

Register online

6:35 7:35

Jim Hibbard

 

4

Jazz 2/3


6:30
8:00

Joanne Pesusich

 

2

Contemporary Belly Dance 1

 

6:45 7:45

Nesrine Adham

3
Ballet 2   6:45 8:15

Eva Carius

 

1

Hip Hop Intro

 

7:30 8:30

Moe Brody

 

4

TAP 1

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next March 3-April 28

Register online

7:45

8:45

Jim Hibbard

 

3

Hip Hop 2/3   

 

8:15 9:15

CJ Damaso

 

2

Pointe Basics

8:15 9:15

Eva Carius


1

Sexy Street Jazz 1

8:30 9:30

Moses Layco

 

4
Wednesday     Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern


10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget


2

Ballet 3 

 

10:00 11:30

Wen Wei Wang

 

1

Ballet 1

10:30 12:00

Absalon Figueroa

* Thomas Teague

March 4

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 2


12:00 1:30

Moses Layco

* Julie Tomaino

Broadway Jazz 2

March 4

2

Hip Hop 1/2


1:30 2:30

Shauna Smith

 

2
Tap 2/3 2:00 3:00

Julie Tomaino

March 4

4

Hip Hop Fundamentals (beginner)

** ages 14 and up

4:30 5:30

Yoshi Hisanaga

 

2

Ballet 2

 

5:15 6:45

Danielle Clifford

* James Gnam

March 4 & 11

1

Hip Hop 2

 

5:30 6:30

JP Tarlit

2

NEW! BALLET INTRO**

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

Starts March 4-April 29

Register online

5:30 7:00

Thomas Teague

4

Ballet Intro

 

5:30 7:00

Thomas Teague

4

Popping

click here for class description

6:00

 

7:00

Jamieson De Guzman

 

3

HEELS INTRO (Sexy Street Dance)

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

* Next March 4-April 29

Register online

6:00 7:00

Christina Schell

 

5

Jazz Intro

** ages 14 and up

6:30 8:00

Laura Bartlett

 

2

Contemporary Jazz 2/3

 

6:45 8:15

Heather Laura Gray

 

1

Hip Hop Intro


7:00 8:00

Natasha Gorrie

 


5

SINGING INTRO
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

* Next March 4-April 29

Register online

7:00 8:00

Andrea Marino

 

3

CABARET/BURLESQUE

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

*Next March 4-April 29

Register online

7:00 8:00

Nadia Dobrianskaia

(Leigh Torlage Choreography)

4

Sexy Street Jazz 2

 

8:15

 

9:15

Moses Layco


4

Hip Hop 3   

 

8:15 9:15

Scott Forsyth

 

5

BOLLYWOOD PERFORMANCE
WORKSHOP

*Next Session March 25-June 24

Register online

8:30

9:30

Shiamak Intructors

 

1

Thursday    

 

Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Butoh Jazz


9:30 11:30

Jay Hirabayashi

 

2

Ballet 3 


10:00 11:30

Wen Wei Wang

 

1

Ballet Intro/1


10:30 12:00

Robert Policarpio

 

4

Jazz 1

12:00 1:30

Pam Rosa

 

2

Hip Hop 2/3

 

1:30 2:30

Joe Tuliao


2

Ballet Intro/1

 

5:15 6:45

Danielle Clifford

* Thomas Teague

March 5 & 12


1

Absolute Beginner Contemporary Jazz & Choreo (1h)

** ages 14 and up

5:30 6:30

Cristina Bucci


2

HIP HOP INTRO

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

* Next March 5-April 30

Register online

5:30 6:30

Eric Malapad


5

Hip Hop 2


5:30 6:30

Richard O' Sullivan


4

Contemporary Bellydance  Intro/1

 

5:45 6:45

Nesrine Adham

 

3

Street Jazz Intro/1


6:30

 

7:30

Eric Malapad

 

4

Contemporary Jazz 2/3

 

6:30 8:00

Sarah Brinson

2

Sexy Street Jazz Intro

 

6:35 7:35

Vanessa Young

 

5

Ballet 1/2

 

6:45 8:15

Eva Carius


1

Grooving 1
non-choreo class!

 

7:40


8:45

Eric Malapad


4

FLAMENCO PROGRESSIVE
WORKSHOP LEVEL 1

* Next March 19-April 30

Register online

7:00

8:00

Linda Hayes

3

FLAMENCO PROGRESSIVE
WORKSHOP INTRO

* Next March 19-April 30

Register online

8:00

9:00

Linda Hayes

3

Video Dance 2


8:15 9:15

Ralph Escamillan

2

Friday 

 

Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Kokoro Modern


10:00 11:30

Barbara Bourget

 

1

Ballet 3

10:00 11:30

Makailla Wallace

 

1

Contemporary Jazz 2/3


12:00 1:30

Julio Fuentes

March 6  Ben Ritter

 

2

Ballet 1/2


12:00 1:30

Eva Carius


1

Jazz Intro/1


1:00 2:30

Laura Bartlett


4

Hip Hop 1/2

 

1:30
2:30

Carlo Atienza


2

Hip Hop 2/3


5:15
6:15

Carlo Atienza

 

4

Grooving Intro


5:30 6:30

Natasha Gorrie

 

2

Sexy Street Jazz Intro


5:30 6:30

Jenny Duffy

 

5

Ballet 1/2

 

5:45 7:15

Suzanne Ouellette


1

Contemporary Jazz 2

 

6:15

7:45

Ben Ritter

 

2

Locking

 

6:30
7:30

Kim Sato

 

3

K-POP WORKSHOP

*Next Session March 6-April 24
(no class April 3)

Register online

6:35

7:35

Jenny Duffy

 

5

Poppin' (open level)


7:30

8:30

Jesse Kim



3
Saturday   Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #
Tap Intro 10:00 11:00

Jim Hibbard

 

4
Ballet Intro 
10:00 11:30

Nicola Earl

1
Lyrical Jazz 1 10:00 11:30

Jesse Weise

Lisa Metz

March 14 - April 18

2
Tap 1 11:00 12:00

Jim Hibbard

4

Jazz 1/2

 

11:30 1:00

Belinda Sobie

2
Ballet 1 11:30 1:00

Nicola Earl

 

1

Tap 2/3

12:00 1:00

Jim Hibbard


4

Turns & Jumps 1

1:00 2:00

Belinda Sobie

 

2
Ballet 2 1:00 2:30

Nicola Earl


1

Jazz Intro

 

1:10 2:40

Laura Bartlett

 

4

Jazz 2 


2:00 3:30

Moe Brody

Ben Ritter   Feb 28

 

2
Hip Hop 1

2:40
3:40  

Richard O'Sullivan

4

Pointe Repertoire

Beginning Saturday February 14

up until 1:35 click here

2:40 4:10

Eva Carius

1

Hip Hop 3

3:40 4:40

Roberta Bierman

* Jerome Esplana

Feb 28

2

Hip Hop Intro **

Ages 14 and up welcome

3:45

4:45

JP Tarlit

 

4
Sunday Start
Time
Stop
Time
Instructor Studio #

Modern


10:00
11:30

Barbara Bourget

2

Ballet 3

 

11:00
12:30

Makaila Wallace

Feb 8-22

1

BALLET INTRO/1 **

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

Next March 1-April 26 at 10:45!
(no class April 5)

Register online

10:45 12:15

Emily Noton

Eva Carius March 8, 15


4

Jazz 1 **

Ages 14 and up welcome


11:30 1:00

Pam Rosa


2

Tap 1

 

12:00

 

1:00

Keiran Bohay

3

Hip Hop Intro

 

12:30 1:30

Eric Malapad

* Lee Fraser

March 1

4

SEXY STREET INTRO

Progressive Workshop

Next March 1-April 26
(no class April 5)

Register online

12:30 1:30

Lauren Maynard

 

5

Ballet 1/2

 

12:30 2:00

Emily Noton

Makaila   March 8 , 15

 

1

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ INTRO
PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

March 1 - April 26

( no class April 5th )

Register online

1:00

 

2:30 Lisa Metz 2

Tap 2

 

1:00

 

2:00

Keiran Bohay

3

Hip Hop 1

 

1:30 2:30

Eric Malapad

*JP Tarlit

March 1

4

BALLET INTRO** (new time)

PROGRESSIVE WORKSHOP

Next March 1-April 26
(no class April 5)

Register online

2:00 3:30

Emily Noton

Absalon, March 8 and 15

 


1
Contemporary Jazz 2/3 2:30 4:00

Joanne Pesusich

* Tessa Tamura

March 1

2

Grooving Intro

 

2:40 3:40

Eric Malapad

* Alyssa Amarchi

March 1

4

Hip Hop 2

3:45 4:45

JP Tarlit

 

4

Broadway Jazz 2

 

4:00 5:30

Keiran Bohay

2

 

 

*NOTE  All progressive courses are by pre-registration only. 

You can pay with Visa/Matercard or Interact or cash. Online, phone in or drop by.

"LIKE" our Harbour Dance Centre FACEBOOK page.